1 ITEM added to cart

Beat the Heat with Strom Fans

Beat the Heat with Strom Fans

PRIVACY & POLICIES

PRIVACY & POLICIES

PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

 

We, Blackwoods Xpress Pty Ltd ABN 99 161 187 391 trading as ‘Blackwoods Xpress’ of Level 4, 26 Talavera Road, Macquarie Park, NSW, 2113, collect your personal information so we can perform our business functions and activities, including:

  • providing you with products and services and communicating with you;
  • answering your enquiries, providing information or advice about our products or services;
  • entering you into our competitions and promotions;
  • updating our records and the content of our websites; and
  • for our business processing, administrative, marketing and planning requirements.

If you do not disclose the personal information that we are seeking to collect then we may be unable to respond to you, or provide you with our products or services, or send you information about them.

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, suppliers, service providers and other third parties for the purposes of operating our business or website, responding to your requests, providing products and services or information about them to you, or for business, marketing and related purposes including re-marketing activities on Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn or Google.

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to migrate or decommission our website or transfer our business or part of our business to related bodies corporate – your personal information may be transferred to the related bodies corporate so that we can continue to provide you with products and services and communicate with you.

Occasionally, we may disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas. This might occur, for example, where:

  • we use service providers (including providers of cloud computing solutions or data storage and processing services) based overseas;
  • we or our related bodies corporate have offices overseas;
  • you have requested a product or service that involves an international element;
  • we must do so to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
  • an international payment has been made.

We require overseas recipients to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement reasonable data protection. It is not practical for us to list all of the countries where the overseas recipients are located. Generally, such overseas recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America, Europe, Middle East (including United Arab Emirates) and the Asia Pacific region (including but not limited to China, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Indonesia and New Zealand).

Our Privacy Policy (available at http://www.blackwoodsxpress.com.au/privacy-policy/) contains information about how you may:

  • access personal information we hold about you and seek the correction of such information;
  • complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Unless you tell us not to, we or our related bodies corporate may use your personal information to contact you directly about products or services that we think may be of interest to you by telephone, email or correspondence using the contact details you have provided or use your personal information for re-marketing activities on Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn or Google. You can ask us not to send you marketing information by following any relevant instructions in the marketing communication or by contacting our Privacy Officer at:

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety Pty Ltd
Level 4, 26 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Email: privacy@wisau.com.au
Phone: (+61) 2 8873 4800

PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy is Important

This Privacy Policy is the official privacy policy of all members of the Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety group of companies, including Blackwoods Xpress Pty Ltd ABN 99 161 187 391 trading as ‘Blackwoods Xpress’ (“Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety”) and it applies to all personal information collected by Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety.

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains:

  • how we collect, use and disclose information about our customers, suppliers (and their employees) and people who apply for employment with us;
  • how we comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth); and
  • how to contact us if you have any questions about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

We may amend this policy at any time by posting the updated version on our website.

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise.

  1. What information do we collect?

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety only collects information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Generally, the information we collect about customers includes your name, mailing and/or physical address, delivery address, phone number, payment, credit and billing information, and e-mail addresses. We also collect demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender and purchasing preferences, interests and favourites. When you visit our websites, we may also collect information about your computer, including your IP address.

We also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. You can choose to decline cookies, but if you do so, you may not be able to take advantage of the full functionalities of our website. See section 5 (Use of cookies) below for more information.

We may also collect additional information about customers, including purchase history, location and preferences, either directly, or through third party analytics tools, or our business partners (including other companies in the Wesfarmers Group).

We also collect information about:

  • suppliers and their employees (including business name and address and contact details); and
  • potential employees (including names, addresses, contact details, employment and academic histories and the names of their referees).

Without the above details, Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety would not be able to carry on its business and provide products and services to its customers.

Wherever possible, we give you the option of interacting anonymously with us, if practicable and lawful to do so, but in this situation we may not be able to provide you with the full range of products and services available.

  1. How we collect and hold information

Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety collects personal information only by lawful and fair means. Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we collect your personal information from you directly when you purchase products or services from us, provide your details to us at an industry or student event, or enter into competitions or other arrangements with us, provide feedback/complaints to us or register your details with us or one of our business partners (including other companies in the Wesfarmers Group). Depending on the product or service we provide to you, we may collect your personal information from third parties. Information about suppliers’ employees is usually collected from the supplier. Information about potential employees is usually collected during the recruitment process.

If you have applied for credit with us, we may also collect your personal information from credit reporting agencies. By providing your personal information to us, you confirm that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information as specified.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely in access controlled electronic or physical locations.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

  1. Why we collect and hold and how we use information

We collect, hold and use your information to:

  • sell, lease, deliver, administer, improve and personalise our products and services;
  • source products for sale, transport products and ensure our suppliers are compliant with our ethical sourcing policy;
  • open trading accounts, and process payments and credit checks;
  • better understand our customers’ requirements and preferences, conduct product and market research, personalise and improve our product and service offering and to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;
  • to communicate with you, including providing you with safety data sheets where relevant; responding to your feedback, queries and complaints; and notifying you of safety alerts and product recalls;
  • enable our third party service providers to provide us with IT products and services, carry out product investigations, data processing, data analysis, business consulting, auditing, archiving, printing, delivery and mailing services;
  • undertake and administer trade shows, surveys, promotions, competitions, events, marketing activities, direct marketing, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
  • manage our branches, supply arrangements and inventory and administer our websites;
  • protect against fraud and theft;
  • complete other transactions with you;
  • recruit and assess future employees; and
  • maintain and update our records.

From time to time, we or our related bodies corporate may also use your personal information to send you targeted news, offers and promotions of products and services. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by following the relevant instructions on the communication or by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address listed  at the end of this Privacy Policy.

  1. How we disclose your information

We may disclose your personal information to the following:

  • other companies in the Wesfarmers Group;
  • our advisers (including our accountants, auditors and lawyers);
  • our service providers, including IT service providers, web-hosting organisations, delivery companies, online advertising service providers, external call centres and e-marketing providers, mail houses, recruitment firms, third party fulfilment centres, market researchers, billing and debt recovery providers and other companies who are responsible for parts of our product or service delivery;
  • suppliers and manufacturers;
  • payment system operators and financial institutions;
  • government agencies; and
  • third parties if required by law or legal process.

We may occasionally disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas, for example where:

  • we use service providers (including providers of cloud computing solutions or data storage and processing services) based overseas;
  • we, or our related bodies corporate have offices overseas;
  • you have requested a product or service that involves an international element;
  • we must do so to comply with foreign legal or regulatory requirements; or
  • an international payment has been made.

We require overseas recipients of your information to use personal information only for the purpose provided and to implement reasonable data protection. It is not practical for us to list all of the countries where the overseas recipients are located. Generally, such overseas recipients are likely to be located in the United States of America, Middle East (including United Arab Emirates), Europe and the Asia Pacific region (including but not limited to China, Hong Kong, the Philippines, Indonesia and New Zealand).

In special circumstances – for example, if we were to sell or transfer our business or part of our business to a third party or a related body corporate – your information may be transferred to potential purchasers and their advisers or to the related body corporate as part of that sale or transfer. From time to time, we may provide aggregated and de-identified information to other business partners for various purposes.

We otherwise do not disclose personal information to third parties unless we are permitted to do so by law or you have given us your consent to do so.

  1. Use of cookies

We use cookies on our website and may collect information about you using cookies. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website to your web browser when you visit a website. The cookie is stored in your web browser to allow the website to recognise you and provide a customised experience during your visit and subsequent visits to the website. We use cookies on our website to understand your ongoing interactions with online content, interests and preferences which allows us to tailor a more personalised online experience for you.

We may have arrangements in place with other companies and third parties (such as Google using its Google Analytics tool) which provide us with data to help us analyse and understand how our website users interact with our website content. We may also collect information about you from data collected by other companies and third parties (such as Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube) and analyse the data together with information we already hold about you to learn more about your likely preferences and interests. Such companies and third parties may place cookies on your web browser to help us deliver interest-based content and advertisements to you. As a result, when you visit our website as well as a third party website (such as Facebook), you may see our advertisements, targeted at your preferences and interests, on such third party website.

Generally, we use the following types of cookies:

  • website functionality cookies - these cookies allow you to navigate our website and use our features, such as accessing your shopping cart, orders and invoices, and saved items.
  • website analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use our website, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.
  • customer preference cookies – when you are browsing or shopping on our website, these cookies will remember your preferences (like your location), so we can make your shopping experience as seamless as possible, and more personal to you.
  • targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver marketing and advertising materials that are relevant to you.

The information we typically collect using cookies when you visit our website include the following:

  • your computer's IP address;
  • browser type;
  • any webpage you were visiting which diverted you to our website;
  • the pages within our website you visit; and
  • the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

If you log into your account on our website, we may collect additional information such as your account name, account number, branch location, delivery context, shopping cart ID, number of items in the cart, value of items, and support number in order to provide you with personalised access to our website functionalities and for us to provide you with our products and services.

You can choose to decline cookies by making changes to your browser settings, but if you do so, your user experience may be affected and you may not be able to take advantage of the full functionalities of our website.

  1. Accessing and correcting your information and questions

You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by contacting us at the address below.

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please contact us at the address below. We may need to contact you for further details.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

CONTACT

Privacy Officer
Wesfarmers Industrial & Safety Pty Ltd
Level 4, 26 Talavera Road
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Email (to complain or access or correct information, or to unsubscribe or opt-out): privacy@wisau.com.au
Phone: (+61) 2 8873 4800

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992